The United States has had its justifiable share of unusual laws in its existence to this point.
[…] Before the COVID-19 pandemic, it was unlawful for teams of individuals to put on masks in public areas all through the state of New York.
The legislation was repealed in May 2020 with N.Y. Penal Law 240.35(4), which ended the “nearly two-century-old statute” that made group masks carrying a “criminal violation,” in response to the Office of the New York State Attorney General.
North Carolina: You can not steal waste kitchen grease
The North Carolina General Assembly web site has a felony legislation outlined in chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes (Section 14-79.2) that states it’s illegal to steal waste kitchen grease.
It’s unlawful to “take and carry away, or aid in taking or carrying away” waste kitchen grease and the containers that maintain the grease when there are labels that state “unauthorized removal is prohibited without written consent of the owner of the container.”
Adding a fraudulent possession label on a waste kitchen grease container and intentional contamination can be towards the legislation.
WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE 50 YEARS AGO IN AMERICA, COMPARED TO NOW IN 2024